Accident Cessna 177B N11828, Wednesday 7 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Daycon Aero Club Inc.
Registration: N11828
MSN: 17702372
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD MADE A SERIES OF 'STOP AND GO' LANDINGS. ON THE LAST LANDING HE EXPERIENCED A VIBRATION IN THE NOSE GEAR AFTER THE GEAR MADE CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY SURFACE. AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE SOFT GRASSY AREA THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY 'GETTING MORE TIME IN, OFTEN, AND REGULAR.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE LACK OF RECENCY OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA071

Location