Accident Stinson 108-2 N8775K, Tuesday 6 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1993
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Joe Vital
Registration: N8775K
MSN: 108-2357
Total airframe hrs:2490 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norridgewock, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOWK)
Destination airport:Augusta, ME (KAUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR OFFERED TO GIVE INSTRUCTION, IN A TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE, TO A RATED COMMERCIAL PILOT WHO HAD NOT FLOWN IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. THE RATED PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION WAS SEATED IN THE LEFT SEAT OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH BRAKES ON THE RIGHT SIDE WHERE THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS SEATED. POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED. THE RATED PILOT ON THE CONTROLS DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE LEFT VEER WITH RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY, WAS CAUGHT IN A SNOW BANK AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT AT THE CONTROLS FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR PROVIDED INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE PILOT AT THE CONTROLS HAD NO FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE BEING FLOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 2012 N8775K Private 0 SE of Bolivar, MO sub
Collision with pole or wires