Accident Piper PA-24 N5541P, Tuesday 6 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1993
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5541P
MSN: 24-605
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumberland, WI (UBE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND OF THE FLIGHT, WHO HAD NOT PERSONALLY PERFORMED A VISUAL CHECK OF THE FUEL QUANTITY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, AND WHO HAD EXPERIENCED UNEXPECTED STRONG HEADWINDS ALONG THE ENTIRE ROUTE, REFILED FOR A MORE DISTANT AIRPORT WHILE ABOUT 15 MINUTES SHORT OF THE ORIGINAL DESTINATION. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED TO EXPERIENCE STRONG HEADWINDS WHILE CONTINUING EN ROUTE TO THE REFILED DESTINATION WHERE THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED TO BE CONSIDERABLY LOWER THAN THAT AT THE ORIGINAL DESTINATION. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON ILS FINAL TO THE REFILED DESTINATION.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION. FACTORS INCLUDE AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA089

Location