Accident Piper PA-20 N7011K, Saturday 3 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 1993
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Boomer Aviation Inc.
Registration: N7011K
MSN: 20-117
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:1477 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Walton Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RELEASED A GRAPPLE HOOK IN PREPARATION OF PICKING UP A BANNER, AND DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE GRAPPLE HOOK AFTER DEPLOYMENT. UPON BANNER HOOK UP, THE PILOT HAD TO APPLY FULL RIGHT RUDDER TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE GRAPPLE HOOK WAS ENTRANGLED AROUND THE RUDDER POST HORN. ATTEMPTS TO RELEASE THE BANNER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED TO THE BEACH. ON LANDING ROLL OUT THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO VISUALLY INSPECT THE GRAPPLE HOOK/CABLE AFTER DEPLOYMENT, TO ENSURE IT WAS FREE FROM ALL CONTROL SURFACES PRIOR TO INITIATING A BANNER PICKUP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA096

Location