Accident Piper PA-20 N7732K, Tuesday 30 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1993
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7732K
MSN: 20-555
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:1881 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lapeer, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marlette, MI (77G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE LIGHT WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. HE STATED HE 'LANDED ON RUNWAY 36 WITH A NORMAL LANDING. ROLL OUT WAS NORMAL FOR APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET. AIRPLANE THEN STARTED A GROUND LOOP TO THE LEFT...RIGHT RUDDER AND...BRAKE DID NOT CORRECT... .' THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 1991 N7732K Private 0 Saginaw, MI sub

Location