Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7058P, Monday 29 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 March 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7058P
MSN: 24-2208
Total airframe hrs:2947 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyons, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WI92)
Destination airport:Gary, IN (KGYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A SOFT, SOD STRIP. PILOT ACHIEVED LIFTOFF NEARING THE END OF THE RUNWAY, BUT THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO GROUND. THIS OCCURRED TWICE MORE BEFORE THE AIRPLANE STOPPED IN A FIELD BEYOND THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S USE OF AN UNSUITABLE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA122