Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N9102Y, Thursday 25 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 March 1993
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Missionary Aviation Repair Ctr
Registration: N9102Y
MSN: 31-139
Total airframe hrs:8576 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mekoryuk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hooper Bay, AK (HPR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND EXECUTED VFR STRAIGHT IN APPROACH FOLLOWING THE NDB/DME APPROACH COURSE. WHITEOUT CONDITIONS WERE ENCOUNTERED OVER SNOW COVERED FEATURELESS TERRAIN. VFR FLIGHT NOT RECOMMENDED BY FSS. THE AIRCRAFT FLEW INTO SLOPING TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 600 FEET BELOW, AND IN THE VICINITY OF, THE FINAL APPROACH FIX. PILOT RECALLED LOSING FORWARD VISIBILITY AND SAID HE WAS NOT REFERENCING THE APPROACH PLATE AT THE TIME OF THE GROUND COLLISION. THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT THE AWOS WEATHER OBSERVATION FOR THE DESTINATION CALLED FOR IFR CONDITIONS WITH VFR NOT RECOMMENDED.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND INITIATED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE WHITEOUT WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA048

Location