Accident Luscombe 8E N1337B, Saturday 20 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 1993
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1337B
MSN: 5964
Total airframe hrs:2525 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA (KLFT)
Destination airport:(0R3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING WITH WINDS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO VEER AROUND A RUNWAY LANDING LIGHT AND THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR SANK IN THE SOFT WET GRASS. AS THE LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE GROUND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE THE GUSTING CROSSWINDS AND THE SOFT WET GROUND

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA110

Location