Accident Schweizer G-164B-600 N7503L, Wednesday 17 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1993
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer G-164B-600
Owner/operator:Stephans Flying Service
Registration: N7503L
MSN: 826B
Total airframe hrs:551 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO HIS AGRICULTURAL LANDING STRIP AFTER APPLYING DRY FERTILIZER ON A FIELD. ABOUT A MILE FROM THE RUNWAY, THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. WITHIN A HALF MILE OF THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE ROUGHNESS WORSENED TO THE POINT OF TOTAL FAILURE. THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NO LONGER MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, SO THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN AN ALFALFA FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED INTO A SNOWDRIFT AND NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER SEVEN CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE CRANKCASE.

Probable Cause: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER AN ENGINE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY HAD SEPARATED. FACTORS INCLUDE A SNOWBANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA078

Location