Accident Piper PA-34-200 N55334, Wednesday 17 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1993
Time:01:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55334
MSN: 34-7350202
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carpenteria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED FROM AN AIRPORT ABOUT 2307, AFTER THE CONTROL TOWER CLOSED. THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED A BRIEFING FROM FSS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE; NO SIGNIFICANT WEATHER WAS REPORTED FOR THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT OR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. RECONSTRUCTED RADAR DATA INDICATED THE AIRPLANE FLEW TO THE SOUTH, AND THEN MADE A TURN TO THE NORTHWEST. THE RADAR DATA SHOWED WHAT IS THOUGHT TO BE THE AIRPLANE IN LEVEL FLIGHT FOR SEVERAL MILES. AT A POINT ABOUT 35 MI FROM THE PROBABLE LOCATION OF IMPACT WITH THE OCEAN, RADAR DATA SHOWS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A DESCENT OF ABOUT 300 FEET PER MINUTE UNTIL IT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR ABOUT 1 MI OFFSHORE. THE NEXT MORNING, CREWMEMBERS FROM A COMMERCIAL BOAT FOUND AIRPLANE DEBRIS FLOATING IN THE WATER.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 1993 N55334 George F. Wolf t/a Skys The Limit 6 Pacific Ocean off Carpenteria, California w/o

Location