Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N6908Q, Monday 8 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 1993
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6908Q
MSN: MB-280
Total airframe hrs:2251 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springdale, AR (KASG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES AND DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY WHILE LANDING IN A HIGH, GUSTING CROSSWIND. THE PILOT ABORTED THE LANDING. AS THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, IT ROLLED INTO A TURN DOWNWIND, LOSING ALTITUDE UNTIL COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA106

Location