Accident Beechcraft A36 N6088S, Saturday 6 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 1993
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Centerline Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6088S
MSN: E-785
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4649 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Pleasant, TX (MSA
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 2.65 HOURS AND WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT WHERE HE HAD RENTED THE AIRPLANE WHEN A POWER LOSS OCCURRED. HE STATED THAT HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND THE ENGINE MOMENTARILY RESTARTED THEN QUIT AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE'S RECORDED ALTITUDE WAS 2,500 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT HE MANEUVERED OVER POWERLINES THEN LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DIRT MOUND AND A CEMENT CULVERT. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS FULL, BUT LEAKED DURING THE NIGHT UNTIL THE RECOVERY TEAM ARRIVED. ELEVEN GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT TANK. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN USING THE FUEL FROM THE RIGHT TANK. NO ANOMALIES WERE NOTED TO THE ENGINE. DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS PREVAILED

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS RESULTANT FROM FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE PROPER FUEL TANK. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 1985 N6088S Metro Flying Club 0 New Albany, MS sub

Location