Wirestrike Accident Enstrom F-28C N51726, Sunday 11 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 May 1986
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N51726
MSN: 419
Engine model:LYCOMING H10-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Turnagain, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED FLYING ALONG THE HIGHWAY AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND IT THEN STRUCK SOME HIGH POWER TRANSMISSION LINES, FELL TO THE GROUND AND BURNED UPON IMPACT. THE TRANSMISSION LINES WERE 283 FEET ABOVE THE ROAD SURFACE AND SPANNED A DISTANCE OF 1127 FEET AND WERE MARKED WITH THREE LARGE RED OBSTRUCTION MARKER BALLS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33434