Accident Beechcraft 65-A90 King Air N800VT, Friday 5 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 1993
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65-A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Roever Evangelistic
Registration: N800VT
MSN: LJ-249
Total airframe hrs:8375 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midlothian, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Crestview, FL (KCEW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AT NIGHT THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER TO BOTH ENGINES WHILE CRUISING AT 6,000 FEET. THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED HIGH HEADWINDS ALONG THEIR FLIGHT ROUTE. BOTH FUEL PUMPS LIGHTS ILLUMINATED PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT IDENTIFIED A LOCAL AIRPORT WITH ITS RUNWAY LIGHTS ILLUMINATED AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND. TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE 90 DEGREES FROM THE LONG AXIS OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED 2 PINTS OF FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. A PASSENGER REPORTED HEARING THE STALL WARNING HORN PRIOR TO GROUND CONTACT. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ABOUT 100 FEET FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE INADVERTENT STALL DURING THE FLARE TOUCHDOWN

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA095

Location