Accident Cessna A185F N37BC, Tuesday 23 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37BC
MSN: 18502965
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2579 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB OUT THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A 180 DEGREE TURN AND LANDED ON THE UNPLOWED PORTION OF THE CHENA MARINA STRIP. AFTER THE LANDING AND DURING THE ROLL OUT THE ELEVATOR BALANCE TAB STRUCK A PIECE OF ICE AND IT WAS TORN IN HALF. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT THE FUEL VALVE PLACARD WAS REPLACED INCORRECTLY. WHEN THE FUEL VALVE WAS PLACED IN THE BOTH POSITION, AS REQUIRED FOR TAKEOFF, THE VALVE WAS ACTUALLY IN THE OFF POSITION. THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST RECEIVED A NEW INTERIOR WHICH HAD BEEN INSTALLED BY AN UNCERTIFICATED INDIVIDUAL. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT INSPECTED NOR WERE THERE ANY ENTRIES IN THE LOGBOOK SHOWING THE NEW UPHOLSTERY WORK.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL SYSTEM SELECTOR VALVE BEING PLACED IN THE OFF POSITION DUE TO THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR PLACARD BY AN UNQUALIFIED PERSON. THE SNOW COVERED FORCED LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA039

Location