Accident Cessna U206 Super Skywagon N8022Z, Monday 24 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 1986
Time:19:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8022Z
MSN: U206-0422
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO 520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS USING THE AIRCRAFT TO COMMUTE ON A WEEKLY BASIS BETWEEN HIS RESIDENCE IN ANCHORAGE AND TO THE KING SALMON AREA. THE PILOT RECEIVED SEVERAL PREFLIGHT AND INFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFINGS. DURING THE BRIEFINGS THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION STATED THAT VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WEATHER WAS IFR WITH BLOWING SNOW. BOTH THE PILOT AND AIRCRAFT WERE NOT LOCATED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32790