Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48455, Monday 22 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:O'brien Flying Service
Registration: N48455
MSN: 28B
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Village, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND LANDED ABOUT 75 YARDS SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE ASPHALT RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN THE WET GRASSY TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER

Probable Cause: LANDING PERFORMED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. FACTOR WAS WET GRASSY TERRAIN

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 1990 N48455 O'brien Flying Service 0 Reeves, LA sub
22 April 2010 N48455 Crawford Aviation Services Llc 0 Buckeye, AZ sub

Location