Accident Pereira GP-3 Osprey 2 N186S, Monday 22 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pereira GP-3 Osprey 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N186S
MSN: 831
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joshua Tree, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(L80)
Destination airport:(L80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT BUILDER WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE RIGHT SEAT AND PROVIDING FAMILIARIZATION TRAINING TO A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHO WAS TO TEACH THE NEW AIRCRAFT OWNER HOW TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOTS SAID THAT THE GROUND ROLL AND ROTATION WERE NORMAL AND THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 60 KNOTS. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB ABOVE 10 FEET AGL AND IT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH SOME BRUSH AND THE TERRAIN. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM AT THE TIME OF THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF AND THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF EITHER THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT BUILDER STATED THAT AT THE GROSS WEIGHT AND OUTSIDE TEMPERATURE CONDITIONS EXISTING AT THE TIME THE AIRCRAFT SHOULD HAVE HAD A RATE OF CLIMB OF ABOUT 800 FEET PER MINUTE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT FLYING TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED FOR LIFT OFF AND THE RESULTING INADVERTENT STALL MUSH CONDITION DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA131

Location