Accident Cessna 152 N49945, Friday 5 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 February 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ron's Aircraft Service
Registration: N49945
MSN: 15281408
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1829 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fuquay-varina, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(5W5)
Destination airport:(5W5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING HIS FOURTH SOLO LANDING OF THE DAY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ABOUT 83 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, LEFT OF CENTERLINE, AND 5 DEGREES LEFT OF RUNWAY HEADING. THE STUDENT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT BACK TO THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY LIGHT AND A DIRT BANK BEFORE NOSING DOWN. THE PILOT'S INSTRUCTOR WAS MONITORING THE FLIGHT AND CONFIRMED THAT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE STUDENT HAD LOGGED ABOUT 21 HOURS TOTAL TIME, INCLUDING ABOUT 1 HOUR SOLO TIME.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO JUDGE A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 2019 RP-C3604 Omni Aviation Corporation 1 mountains of Maria Aurora and San Luis, Aurora mis

Location