Accident Cessna 185E N5849J, Thursday 4 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 February 1993
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5849J
MSN: 18501818
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3306 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton, WA (PWT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CHOSE TO LAND ON A 2,300 FOOT LONG RUNWAY WHICH WAS ALIGNED APPROXIMATELY 60 DEGREES FROM THE CURRENT WIND. ANOTHER RUNWAY WAS AVAILABLE WHICH WAS 5,045 FEET LONG, AND ALIGNED ABOUT 30 DEGREES FROM THE CURRENT WIND. AFTER HE TOUCHED DOWN THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL IN THE GUSTY CROSSWINDS. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER FROM THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE A POOR INFLIGHT DECISION, AND GUSTY CROSSWINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA062

Location