Accident Piper PA-12 N3854M, Tuesday 2 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1993
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3854M
MSN: 12-2767
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2832 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Bear Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MIC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED WHEN HE LANDED ON THE SNOW-COVERED AIRSTRIP, IT APPEARED THE SNOW WAS 'HARD PACKED.' HE REPORTED AS THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED, IT BEGAN TO SINK INTO THE SNOW, THEN NOSED OVER. HE STATED: 'IN THE THIRTY EIGHT YEARS OF FLYING THIS IS MY FIRST ACCIDENT. SOMETIMES WE MAKE BAD DECISIONS AND THIS WAS ONE OF THOSE TIMES.' FAA PERSONNEL REPORTED 8 INCHES OF SNOW ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA084

Location