Accident Rans S-7 N4312C, Sunday 31 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 January 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4312C
MSN: 489045
Total airframe hrs:103 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLNC)
Destination airport:(KLNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB FROM TAKEOFF ROLL, GUSTY WINDS ROLLED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT GEAR STRUCK THE MUDDY TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY THE LEFT GEAR AND LEFT WING MADE CONTACT WITH THE MUD

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY PILOT. TURBULENCE DUE TO STRONG, GUSTY WINDS WAS A FACTOR

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA078

Location