Accident Raven RX7 N3581T, Sunday 31 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 January 1993
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RX7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3581T
MSN: RX7-3220
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOT AIR BALLOON WAS ABOUT 200 FEET AGL AND SEVERAL HUNDRED YARDS SOUTH OF THE RIM OF A BLUFF. A ROTOR WIND SUDDENLY PUSHED THE BALLOON TOWARDS POWERLINES. THE PILOT CONSIDERED 'RIPPING OUT' THE ENVELOPE BUT OPTED TO ACTIVATE THE BURNER IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLIMB. HE WAS SUCCESSFUL IN HALTING THE BALLOON'S DESCENT, BUT THE BURNER 'FLAMED OUT.' THE BALLOON CONTACTED THE WIRES. THE WIRES ARCED THEN BROKE. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RELIGHT THE BURNER AND MAKE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WAS REPORTED TO THE BALLOON UPRIGHTS AND BASKET.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE BALLOON'S BURNER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS: UNFAVORABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA026

Location