Accident Cessna 177 N29515, Saturday 30 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 1993
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29515
MSN: 17700937
Total airframe hrs:2406 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barrington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:Grayslake, IL (C81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A FROZEN LAKE. THE AIRPLANE SLID INTO THE BANK AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE GASCOLATOR CONTAINED WATER AND OTHER CONTAMINATION. AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 86-19-11, WHICH REQUIRED INSTALLATION OF FUEL SYSTEM QUICK DRAINS HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA083

Location