Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N555ST, Saturday 24 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 December 1988
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Ira Schechter
Registration: N555ST
MSN: E1157
Total airframe hrs:1362 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montpelier, VT (MPV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS CLRD FOR AN IFR DEPARTURE FROM RWY 16 IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). HIS DEPARTURE CLNC WAS TO CLIMB ON RWY HEADING TO 800 FT, THEN TURN RIGHT TO A HEADING OF 320 DEG. WHEN THE ACFT TOOK OFF, TOWER PSNL DID NOT HAVE VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE ACFT, & ASKED THE PLT TWICE, IF THE ACFT WAS AIRBORNE. AFTER THE 2ND INQUIRY, THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THAT HE WAS AIRBORNE; HE WAS THEN INSTRUCTED TO CHANGE TO DEPARTURE FREQ. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THE FREQ CHANGE. THEN, ABOUT 35 SEC LATER, AN ELT SIGNAL WAS HEARD. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED & THE ACFT WAS FOUND ABOUT 1/2 MI SOUTH OF THE TOWER. WITNESSES, WHO HEARD THE ACFT, RPRTD THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT APPEARED TO ENTER A CIRCLING MANEUVER AT LOW ALT, THEN CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE ACFT. WX AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT WAS IN PART: INDEFINITE CEILING, 100 FT OBSCURATION, VIS 1/2 MI WITH FOG, WIND FROM 110 DEG AT 10 KTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27486