Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8003P, Tuesday 21 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1993
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Gerald S. Olmstead
Registration: N8003P
MSN: 24-3243
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcintosh, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Co. Springs, CO (00V)
Destination airport:Minot, ND (KMOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBTAINED FOUR WEATHER BRIEFINGS PRIOR TO DEPARTING ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE FSS BRIEFER TOLD THE PILOT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO A FAST MOVING COLD FRONT WITH SNOW AND LOW CEILINGS WHICH WAS APPROACHING THE PILOT'S DESTINATION. DURING THE FIRST UPDATE, THE PILOT WAS TOLD THAT THERE WERE NO FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS FOR HIS ROUTE, BUT THE FORECAST ADVISED OF LIGHT SNOW AND FOUR MILES VISIBILITY. DURING A SECOND BRIEFING THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT A SATELLITE SHOWED A '... PULSE OF MOISTURE ...' WAS WEST OF HIS COURSE. THE PILOT LATER TOLD ATC HE WAS DESCENDING FROM HIS PRESENT ALTITUDE BECAUSE HE WAS IN SNOW SHOWERS AND WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY SEEING THE GROUND. THE PILOT DID NOT RESPOND TO ATC'S RADIO CALL. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK SHOWED A TOTAL OF .4 HOUR OF INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME OBTAINED APPROXIMATELY TWO YEARS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: was continued VFR flight into IMC and the failure to maintain clearance with the terrain. Factors associated with this accident were an inaccurate weather evaluation by the pilot, snow and the rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA056

Location