Accident Raven S-55A N2815S, Saturday 26 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 December 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-55A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2815S
MSN: S55A-1108
Total airframe hrs:230 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE BALLOON DRIFTED IN A NORTHWEST DIRECTION UNTIL IT REACHED A LARGE FIELD THE PILOT HAD SELECTED FOR LANDING. AT ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL THE PILOT SAID THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED A LARGE GUST OF WIND AND A WINDSHEAR WHICH PUSHED IT INTO THE GROUND AND CAUSED A HARD LANDING. THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE HAD OBSERVED TWO OTHER BALLOONS MAKE SOFT LANDINGS IN THE SAME FIELD ABOUT 10 MINUTES PRIOR TO HIS LANDING ATTEMPT. A PASSENGER SUSTAINED A FRACTURED FOOT AND VERTEBRAE DURING THE HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE BALLOON'S ENCOUNTER WITH A GUSTY WIND SHEAR CONDITION DURING THE FINAL DESCENT FOR LANDING AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR THE PILOT TO TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION TO PREVENT A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA084