Accident Beechcraft A36 N9066S, Friday 18 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 December 1992
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9066S
MSN: E-1305
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1905 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-VA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LANDING WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RAISE FLAPS TO GET WEIGHT ON WHEELS, HE INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE GEAR HANDLE. THE LANDING GEAR THEN COLLAPSED. HE STATED HE WAS DISTRACTED BY FOCUSING ON THE RUNWAY TURNOFF AND THAT AN AIRLINER WAS LANDING BEHIND HIM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADVERTENT ACTIVATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SWITCH WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RAISE WING FLAPS DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, RESULTING IN COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DIVERTED ATTENTION TO THE RUNWAY TURNOFF POINT AND AN AIR CARRIER AIRCRAFT LANDING BEHIND HIM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA034