Accident Mooney M20F N9624M, Thursday 2 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 1991
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:James I./michele G. Johnson
Registration: N9624M
MSN: M20F
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Destination airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PLANNED A NONSTOP FLT FM WA TO CA, & HE RECD PREFLT WEATHER BRIEFINGS SHOWING GENERALLY VFR CONDITIONS. ENROUTE, THE PLT AMENDED HIS ROUTE & LANDED AT KLAMATH FALLS, OR. DURING ROLLOUT THE ACFT NEARLY VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT TOLD ATC HE NEEDED A REST STOP & HE HAD HAD A FLAP PROBLEM. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PLT LOOKED "NERVOUS, UNDECIDED & BEWILDERED." THE PLT CONTINUED HIS S-BND CIRCLING ROUTE OF FLT WHICH PLACED TEH ACFT OVER THE WESTERN SLOPES OF THE SIERRA NEVADA MTNS AT ELE OVER 7000 FT MSL. 40 MI WEST LAY THE CENTRAL VALLEY OF CA, ELE 300 FT MSL. WHILE CRUISING AT 13,000 FT THE PLT REVERSED COURSE & DISAPPEARED FM RADAR. THE ACFT CRASHED INVERTED INTO 4900 FT MSL TERRAIN, ABT 1.5 FM ITS LAST RADAR POSITION. WITNESSES REPORTED IT WAS RAINING HEAVILY & LIGHTNING WAS VISIBLE. THE PLT HAD NOT LOGGED ANY INST FLT TIME IN 19 YRS. HIS TOTAL TIME WAS 88 HRS. HIS TOTAL PIC TIME IN THE ACFT (WHICH HE HAD PURCHASED 3 WKS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT) WAS 0.5 HRS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO IMC AND THEREAFTER HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF HIS AIRPLANE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT RELATED TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER WEATHER EVALUATION WHICH RESULTED IN HIS DELAYED EMERGENCY PROCEDURE, DISORIENTATION AFTER ENTERING CLOUDS AND RAIN, AND TO HIS LACK OF RECENT FLYING EXPERIENCE AND EXPERIENCE IN THE MODEL OF AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 November 1998 N3500X Ward D. Testerman 0 Upland, CA w/o

Location