Accident Kaman HH43F N100PL, Friday 11 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 December 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Kaman HH43F
Owner/operator:Precision Lift, Incorporated
Registration: N100PL
MSN: 59-1583
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4242 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T-53-11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER PILOT STATED THAT DURING A HOVERING MANEUVER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND HE WAS FORCED TO EXECUTE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED TREES AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE SOLENOID HAD DETERIORATED AND FAILED IN THE CLOSED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE DETERIORATION OF THE ENGINE FUEL SHUTOFF SOLENOID VALVE WHICH FAILED IN THE CLOSED POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 1992 N100PL Precision Lift, Inc 0 Manteo, NC sub
25 September 1999 N100PL Moseley Aviation, Inc. 2 Phoenix, AZ w/o

Location