Accident Beechcraft A36 N244JH, Monday 30 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 November 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Hoyt Investments
Registration: N244JH
MSN: E818
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2069 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids, IA (KCID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE STARTED ACCUMULATING STRUCTURAL ICE AFTER ENTERING CLOUDS DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH. HE REPORTED HE FLEW THE APPROACH AT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL AIRSPEED. AS THE PILOT FLARED FOR TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE SHUDDERED, FELL, AND LANDED HARD, LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FIRST.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL DURING A LANDING FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA047

Location