Accident Mooney M20D N6742U, Tuesday 24 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1992
Time:06:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6742U
MSN: 168
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6603 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darien, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tupelo, MS (KTUP)
Destination airport:Hilton Head Is., SC (49J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRE-FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING WAS OBTAINED BY THE PILOT WHICH CONTAINED PRECAUTIONS REGARDING COASTAL FOG. NO RECORD WAS FOUND THAT ANY SUBSEQUENT REQUESTS FOR WEATHER INFORMATION WAS MADE, BY THE PILOT, UNTIL TERMINAL WEATHER WAS SOUGHT VIA AWOS. VISIBILITY WAS LISTED AS ONE HALF MILE, WITH PARTIAL OBSCURATION & A 100 FOOT CEILING. A VOR APPROACH WAS ATTEMPTED. AFTER A MISSED APPROACH, AN ILS APPROACH WAS ATTEMPTED AT AN AIRPORT PREVIOUSLY OVERFLOWN. A MISSED APPROACH AGAIN OCCURRED. EN ROUTE TO REQUESTED VFR CONDITIONS, THE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED. A LANDING WAS MADE IN THE MEDIAN OF AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS WERE FOG AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE AVAILABLE EN ROUTE WEATHER SOURCES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA027

Location