Accident Cessna 152 N95825, Thursday 19 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 1992
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95825
MSN: 15285971
Total airframe hrs:5937 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A FULL STOP LANDING ON RUNWAY 36 AT TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED HIS FLARE WAS TOO LATE OR NOT ENOUGH. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, BOUNCED, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER FLARE ON LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 2022 VT-EUW Government Aviation Training Institute (GATI) 0 Birasal Airstrip sub

Location