Accident Cessna 310R N87498, Sunday 10 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 1983
Time:23:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Aero-One
Registration: N87498
MSN: 310R0596
Total airframe hrs:4017 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, MS (GTR)
Destination airport:Mobile, AL (MOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FLEW FROM MOBILE, AL TO PENSACOLA, FL, WHERE A PASSENGER ENPLANED FOR A FLT TO COLUMBUS, MS. AFTER THE PASSENGER DISEMBARKED AT COLUMBUS, THE PLT TOOK OFF ON AN IFR FLT PLAN BACK TO MOBILE AT AN ALTUTUDE OF 7000 FT. REPORTEDLY, THE FLT PROGRESSED NORMALLY UNTIL 2235 CST WHEN MEMPHIS CENTER PROVIDED INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE PLT TO CONTACT HOUSTON CENTER. THERE WAS NO RESPONSE FROM THE PLT & REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO ESTABLISH CONTACT WERE TO NO AVAIL. THE ACFT CONTINUED OVER THE GULF OF MEXICO. AT 2315 CST, THE PLANE BEGAN DESCENDING FROM 7000 FT, AND AT 2318, RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AS THE ACFT DESCENDED THRU 3500 FT. LATER, PERSONNEL ON AN OIL COMPANY VESSEL FOUND A WING TIP FROM THE ACFT. THE PLT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN FATALLY INJURED & THE ACFT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN DESTROYED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42760