Accident Beechcraft 1900C N317BH, Sunday 15 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 November 1992
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Britt Airways, Inc.
Registration: N317BH
MSN: UB-32
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:P&W PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KDEN)
Destination airport:Telluride, CO (KTEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER STARTING THE NO. 2 ENGINE, THE CAPTAIN SIGNALLED THE RAMP AGENT TO DISCONNECT THE GROUND POWER UNIT (GPU). THE AGENT SIGNALLED THE CAPTAIN THE GPU HAD BEEN DISCONNECTED AND THE CAPTAIN VERIFIED THIS BY OBSERVING THE 'EXT PWR' ANNUNCIATOR LIGHT HAD EXTINGUISHED AND THERE WAS NO VOLTAGE TO THE EXTERNAL POWER SELECTOR ON THE VOLTMETER. AFTER STARTING THE NO. 1 ENGINE, THE CAPTAIN SIGNALLED THE RAMP AGENT HE WAS READY TO TAXI. THE AGENT GAVE AN ALL CLEAR SIGNAL AND DIRECTED HIM TO MAKE A HARD RIGHT TURN. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS PIVOTING RIGHT, THE AFT PORTION OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GPU, RUPTURING THE PRESSURE VESSEL. THE CAPTAIN SAID THE DISCONNECTED GPU WAS NOT VISIBLE FROM THE COCKPIT.

Probable Cause: THE RAMP AGENT MISJUDGING THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRPLANE AND GPU. A FACTOR WAS: UNAVAILABILITY OF PROPER GROUND ASSISTANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA011

Location