Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna TU206G XB-BRI, Friday 13 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 November 1992
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Raul Reyes-zavala
Registration: XB-BRI
MSN: U20605340
Total airframe hrs:1698 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ruby, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DURANGO (KUNK)
Destination airport:(KUNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MEXICAN REGISTERED AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH HILLY TERRAIN WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A PRESUMED LANDING FOLLOWING FUEL EXHAUSTION IN A REMOTE DESERT AREA NEAR THE MEXICO AND US BORDER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT IT WAS INTACT AND ONLY ABOUT FIVE OUNCES OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN THE TOTAL SYSTEM. THE FUEL SYSTEM HAD BEEN MODIFIED WITH THE ADDITION OF NON STANDARD LONG RANGE BLADDER TANKS IN THE WINGS. ACCORDING TO INFORMATION FROM THE COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE, US CUSTOMS AND THE DRUG ENFORCEMENT ADMINISTRATION, THE AIRCRAFT REPORTEDLY DEPARTED DURANGO, MEXICO, AT AN UNKNOWN TIME WITH A PRESUMED DESTINATION OF NOGALES, MEXICO (17 MILES SOUTH OF THE CRASH SITE). US CUSTOMS AND DEA REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED THE UNITED STATES AT LOW ALTITUDE WITHOUT A FLIGHT PLAN OR ENTRY DECLARATION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED BY GROUND WITNESSES FLYING LOW IN THE GULLIES AND VALLEYS OF THE HILLY DESERT TERRAIN, THEN THEY HEARD THE ENGINE SPUTTER AND STOP. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE SLOPE OF A HILL SIDE IN A GULLY WITH FLAPS IN A LANDING CONFIGURATION.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO INACCURATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA037