Accident Cessna 210B N9637X, Sunday 8 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 November 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9637X
MSN: 21057937
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2634 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain View, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview, AR (3MO)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE PILOT NOTED AN ENGINE VIBRATION. A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER THEN OCCURRED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO A HIGHWAY, THE PILOT AND THE PASSENGER ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR WITH THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT CONFIRMED THAT THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR WERE DOWN AND LOCKED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ONTO THE HIGHWAY, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE VEERING OFF THE ROADWAY SURFACE AND INTO A DITCH. THE FAA FOUND THE ENGINE'S CRANKSHAFT FRACTURED. NO OTHER ANOMALIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE COLLAPSED RIGHT MAIN GEAR DUE TO THE GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM NOT BEING ENGAGED. A FACTOR WAS THE FAILED CRANKSHAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 1964 N9637X Non Commercial 0 Kimberling, Missouri sub
9 August 2022 N9637X Acp Enterprises LLC 0 Clinton Municipal Airport (CCA/KCCA), AR sub
Hydraulic system problem

Location