Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N3559J, Tuesday 29 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1991
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Hanes, Roger E.
Registration: N3559J
MSN: 32-8029021
Total airframe hrs:1752 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Darden, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (KDKX)
Destination airport:Covington, TN (MO4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING AT A CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 600 FEET THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. HE HAD NOT REPORTED EXPERIENCING A MECHANICAL PROBLEM NOR WERE ANY DISCOVERED DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THERE WAS NO SIGNIFICANT WEATHER OBSERVED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE POST MORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MALADY WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM PERFORMING HIS NORMAL DUTIES. HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED FROM THE ASSIGNED ALTITUDE AND WAS LAST OBSERVED AT 5600 FEET BEFORE DISAPPEARING OFF RADAR. WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA ABOUT ONE MILE LONG IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION OF THE INTENDED FLIGHT PATH, THE LEFT WING FLAP ASSEMBLY AND ABOUT A TWO FOOT SECTION OF THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILATOR TRIM TAB WERE NOT RECOVERED FOR EXAMINATION. THE LEFT WING FLAP ASSEMBLY SEPARATED FORM THE AIRFRAME AND WAS LOCATED ABOUT 1/2 MILE WEST OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE. COMPONENTS FROM THE EMPENNAGE SECTION WERE FOUND ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT EXCEEDED THE DESIGN LIMITS OF THE AIRFRAME.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA019

Location