Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3722Z, Sunday 1 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 November 1992
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Nelson, Kevin
Registration: N3722Z
MSN: 22-7596
Total airframe hrs:2514 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE PARTICIPATING IN A FLOUR BOMBING AND POWER OFF SPOT LANDING CONTEST. AFTER COMPLETING THE FLOUR BOMBING EVENT THE PILOT ENTERED A LEFT DOWNWIND TO LAND ON A NORTH RUNWAY. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM THE WEST AT 10 MPH, GUSTING TO 20 MPH WITH ASSOCIATED DOWNDRAFTS OFF OF THE RIDGE WEST OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE OVERSHOT THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE WHILE AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND SLOW AIRSPEED. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER, BUT CONTINUED TO INCREASE THE BANK. THE WING STALLED AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH, INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WINDS, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE AND INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA023

Location