Accident Mooney M20F N2975L, Tuesday 27 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1992
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2975L
MSN: 670334
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2833 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson City, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0A4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE ANY NAVIGATIONAL OR COMMUNICATION RADIOS, EXCEPT FOR A HAND HELD RADIO. THE WEATHER IN THE MOUNTAINOUS AREA WAS MARGINAL FOR FLIGHT IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT SEEMED TO BE IN A HURRY TO DEPART, THEY STATED THAT HE DID NOT PERFORM ANY PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED NEAR THE ORIGINAL POINT OF DEPARTURE NEARLY TWO AND ONE HALF HOURS AFTER DEPARTURE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL REMAINING IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS SELECTED TO THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER MANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA018

Location