Accident Piper PA-30 N7629Y, Sunday 25 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 October 1992
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Sun Belt Aviation Inc.
Registration: N7629Y
MSN: 30-705
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs, AR (KHOT)
Destination airport:Mcgregor, TX (F60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT ON A 536 NAUTICAL MILES CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FLEW FOR FOUR HOURS AND TWELVE MINUTES BEFORE RUNNING OUT OF FUEL ON THE RETURN LEG OF HIS FLIGHT. HE HAD TAKEN OFF WITH 84 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD AND DID NOT REFUEL AT HIS OVERNIGHT STOP. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING NEXT TO AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, BOTH MAIN LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING IMPACTED A UTILITY POLE.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA023

Location