Accident Cessna 305A N1832, Friday 23 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 October 1992
Time:19:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1832
MSN: 305-2004
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID HE CONTACTED THE FAA LOCAL CONTROLLER AND WAS GIVEN INSTRUCTIONS TO ENTER LEFT TRAFFIC FOR LANDING. HE SAID HE HAD THE AIRPLANE'S FLAPS SET AT 30 DEGREES AND CROSSED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AT 80 MILES PER HOUR. AFTER CROSSING THE THRESHOLD, HE SAID HE SLOWLY REDUCED POWER TO IDLE. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A THREE POINT ATTITUDE ABOUT 1,000 FEET FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE RUNWAY AND ON THE CENTERLINE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO TURN TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT REPORTED APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER. HE SAID HE OVER CORRECTED WHEN HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP SWERVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA018