Accident Cessna 177B N35230, Thursday 22 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 1992
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35230
MSN: 17702278
Total airframe hrs:1510 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360AIF6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noblesville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Comfort, IN (MQJ
Destination airport:Noblesville, IN (23II)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING A NIGHT LANDING AT NOBELSVILLE AIRPORT. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE NOSE WHEEL AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE AIRPLANE HIT THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED AGAIN. THE PILOT ADDED POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE FROM COLLIDING WITH THE RUNWAY A THIRD TIME AND SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED HIS TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WAS 103 HOURS, WITH 13 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT TYPE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA021

Location