Accident Cessna 177B N13710, Wednesday 21 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1992
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13710
MSN: 17702456
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2411 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLRU)
Destination airport:(KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO COMPLETE THREE NIGHT LANDINGS PRIOR TO CARRYING A PASSENGER ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHILE EXECUTING A NORMAL APPROACH WITH THE AID OF THE VASI, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED AND PORPOISED 3 OR 4 TIMES PRIOR TO COMING TO A STOP AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED LANDING FLARE AND THE IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA021

Location