Accident Mooney M20K N97299, Thursday 22 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 1986
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N97299
MSN: 25-0506
Total airframe hrs:650 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-LB1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (BED)
Destination airport:Morristown, NJ (MMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN IFR FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORMS, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND CRASHED. IN AN ATTEMPT TO CIRCUMNAVIGATE THE STORMS THE PLT INADVERTENTLY ENTERED A STORM AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE PLTS LAST RADIO CALL INDICATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33672