Accident Enstrom F-28A N249Q, Sunday 11 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 October 1992
Time:17:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Hi'er Av. Inc.
Registration: N249Q
MSN: 284
Total airframe hrs:855 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kitts Hill, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesapeake, OH (HTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A 'HIGH AND LOW RECON' OF THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING AREA AND OBSERVED WIRES; HOWEVER, HE DID NOT OBSERVE A SET OF WIRES THAT CROSSED HIS FINAL APPROACH PATH. AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROX 20 FEET HE CONTACTED THE WIRES AND LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE TO LAND IMMEDIATELY. THE HELICOPTER BOUNCED AND UPON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT SKID COLLAPSED AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: A HARD LANDING DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF THE COLLECTIVE, FOLLOWING A WIRE STRIKE DUE TO INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 1988 N249Q Private 0 Celina, OH w/o

Location