Accident Cessna 175 N6554E, Tuesday 6 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1992
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Ferschler, Donald
Registration: N6554E
MSN: 56054
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Liberty, TX (T78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE AIRFIELD THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER IN THE INITIAL CLIMB. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRFIELD BY CONDUCTING A 180 DEGREE TURN, HOWEVER, HE HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES IN HIS PATH, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND IN THE ONLY AVAILABLE AREA, WHICH WAS UNSUITABLE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL A CAUSE FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA009

Location