Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N36069, Friday 31 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 1991
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Louis R. D'agostino
Registration: N36069
MSN: 32R7885154
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wallingford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danielson, CT (5B3)
Destination airport:Meriden, CT (KMMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N36069 WAS EN ROUTE TO MERIDEN, CT. THUNDERSTORMS AND RAIN SHOWERS WERE FORECASTED FOR THE ENTIRE AREA. THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING. WITNESSES HEARD AND SAW N36069 FLYING VERY LOW OVER THEIR HOMES JUST BEFORE THE CRASH IN A WOODED AREA, ABOUT 5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THEY SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED 'VERY LOUD.' SEVERAL WITNESSES SAID IT WAS REINING VERY HARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. ONE WITNESS SAID VISIBILITY WAS ONLY ABOUT '150 FEET.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ATTEMPTING A VFR FLIGHT IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AT AN ALTITUDE THAT WAS INSUFFICIENT TO CLEAR TREES ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT RATING, AND HIS OVERCONFIDENCE TO FLY IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91FA145