Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9637J, Monday 7 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 1994
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Daily, Nancy K.
Registration: N9637J
MSN: 28-3866
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2014 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murphy, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesville, NC (KSVH)
Destination airport:Athens, TN (KMMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO AIRCRAFT, A CESSNA 172 AND A PIPER PA-28, DEPARTED STATESVILLE, NC ON A VFR FLIGHT TO ATHENS, TN. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172 STATED THAT AFTER NIGHTFALL, HE OBSERVED THAT HIS AIRCRAFT WAS RUNNING LOW ON FUEL, AND DECIDED TO LAND IN MURPHY, NC AND PURCHASE FUEL. HE CONTACTED THE PILOT OF THE PIPER AND ADVISED HER OF HIS INTENTIONS. SHE STATED THAT SHE HAD AMPLE FUEL AND WAS CONTINUING ON TO ATHENS. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA LANDED IN MURPHY, AND DID NOT HAVE ANY FURTHER CONTACT WITH THE PILOT OF THE PIPER. HE STATED THAT IT WAS A DARK NIGHT, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WAS DIFFICULT TO SEE IN THE DARK. THE PIPER 180 IMPACTED THE TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET BELOW THE TOP OF A RIDGE LINE. THE PATH THROUGH THE TOPS OF THE TREES INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING STRAIGHT AND LEVEL AT THE TIME OF IMPACT.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from the terrain. Factors in the accident were the dark night, and the mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA047

Location