Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2372V, Wednesday 30 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1992
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Southwest Aviation Inc.
Registration: N2372V
MSN: 38-82A00029
Total airframe hrs:2238 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roswell, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Cruces, NM (KLRU)
Destination airport:(KROW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT STALLED THE AIRPLANE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE IN A SLIGHT RIGHT TURN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE CORRECT AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA234

Location